Sunday, March 14, 2010

Zoo Pictures and The Trouble with Pinto Beans!

As promised, here are some pictures from the recent visit to the zoo!

First of all, what is up with this scary goat!! Seriously, Baton Rouge Zoo goers, have you seen this one? He has seen better days...poor thing. He even had a bandaged horn!





We have often been told how "good" Julianne is, and she really does listen pretty well. However, she does have her moments and now we have video proof. One of Julianne's favorite toys is a bucket of dry pinto beans and a set of measuring cups that she uses to scoop and pour the beans. Originally it was to help strengthen her wrists, but it soon became a favorite activity. Recently I've been finding small piles of beans near Coca, our dog. I was sure Julianne was the culprit, but had never seen her do it. One day I was making a video of Julianne, because that's what I do for fun, and saw her about to get a bean to throw at Coca. That's what I thought I saw anyway. After further review of the video I realized that the very beginning not only catches Julianne throwing a bean at Coca, but Coca EATING the bean! There's no telling how many dried beans this dog has eaten! They are quite the team...



Quite the team, indeed...on Friday a friend and her little girl came over to play. I put Coca in her kennel because she's a little unpredictable. After a while Julianne disappeared into the kitchen while we were in the living room and suddenly Coca came running out. Yep...Julianne figured out how to let Coca out of her kennel. She normally enjoys putting various balls and toys in the kennel and telling them, "get in kennel!" then closing the door. Then Coca gets upset because there's a giant ball, or a guitar or whatever needed to be kenneled that day in her kennel and she can't get in. These girls...

6 comments:

Anonymous said...

Lol! That is so cute! I wonder where she gets that sneaky behavior from!?!?!? Hmmmm!!??
She's a smart one!
And that pic of Kent holding her at the Zoo is like looking at the same two people! Their side profiles look just alike!! How cute!
Love y'all!
Kirstin

Anonymous said...

I live in Baton Rouge and take my grandkids from Texas to the zoo every summer when they visit. We have been seeing this same goat for years now. Poor thing has to be the ugliest goat in existance. It needs a set of braces for sure!
Enjoying watching Miss Julianne growing up. Praying for your upcoming trip and surgery.

Anonymous said...

Love that girl and her tricks! And I love your new green rug. So glad we got to spend a few days with you and grammie last month. Sure wish we had more time together. I just know Julianne's surgery will go fine in April. We will be thinking of you all every minute. Love you!

Josh said...

Julianne gets in trouble like Sam gets in trouble! That is to say, there's not a whole lotta trouble goin on! Funny video! We will be praying for Miss Julianne and her surgery at the end of April. - Tracy

Anonymous said...

Ha!Ha! That is soooo funny. They are quite a team!!

I sure hope these pinto beans don't sprout inside Coca!

I look forward to seeing you all soon.

Love you all!
Aunt Suzette

Anonymous said...

baby oaklys lol
-crystal